Past Concerts

2013

January 20th at 6:30pm: Aurora Orchestra at Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre (The Rest is Noise festival): Strauss; Schoenberg; Kreisler

January 29th at 9pm: Royal Northern Sinfonia Late Mix series at The Sage, Gateshead: Fauré Nocturne no. 13; Ravel Tzigane; Debussy Cello Sonata; music by Milhaud, Honegger and Poulenc

February 1st at 7:30pm: with Tim Orpen (clarinet) at The Flavel Arts Centre, Dartmouth: Finzi; Schumann; Brahms

February 4th at 8pm: Harmonic Series with Alexandra Wood (violin) and Oliver Coates (cello) at the Southbank Centre: David Fennessy

February 7th at 7:30pm: Britten at 100 series at Kings Place, London: Concert 1: Songs With and Without Words: with Oliver Coates (cello), Nicholas Mulroy (tenor), Christine Croshaw (piano): Britten; Fauré; Schubert; Martin Suckling

February 8th at 7:30pm: Britten at 100 series at Kings Place: Concert 2: The Pity of War: With Nicky Spence and Nicholas Mulroy (tenor), Richard Watkins (horn): Finzi; Tippett; Hoddinott; Britten; Schubert; Maxwell-Davies

February 9th at 7:30pm: Britten at 100 series at Kings Place: Concert 3: Metamorphoses: with Janey Miller (oboe), Joby Burgess (percussion), Claire Booth (soprano), Andrew Radley (countertenor), Nicholas Mulroy (tenor): Britten; Simon Holt; Jonathan Dove

February 18th – March 9th: Residency at the -Banff Arts Centre-, Canada

March 14th at 7:30pm: with Louisa Tuck (cello) at The Sage, Gateshead: Bartók; Menotti

March 16th: Guildford International Music Festival with Diana Moore at Holy Trinity Church, Guildford: A Celebration of Kathleen Ferrier

March 23rd at 7:30pm: Aurora Orchestra New Moves at LSO St Lukes (Insomnia)

April 20th at 7:30pm: Bach Unwrapped series at Kings Place with Aurora Orchestra principals: Bach-Busoni; Busoni; Schnittke

April 25th at 7:30pm: Global Austria Series with Anna Dennis (soprano) and Ensemble Amorpha at the Austrian Cultural Forum : JM Staud; Julia Purgina; Schoenberg

April 27th at 7:30pm: Mozart Concerto K.595 (with Chiltern and City Players: conductor Tom Seligman) at St. Olave’s Church, London, EC3

April 28th at 5:45pm: Mozart Concerto K.595 (Chiltern and City Players: conductor Tom Seligman) at Pigotts, High Wycombe

May 4th and 5th: Concerts in Shanghai with Aurora Orchestra (The Rest is Noise)

May 24th and 25th: Concerts in the West tour with Nicholas Mulroy (tenor): Bridport, Ilminster and Hatherleigh: Purcell; Britten; Schubert; Hahn; Fauré; Gardel

May 26th at 11am: with Tamsin Waley-Cohen (violin) and Stephen Upshaw (viola) at Blackheath Concert Halls: Mozart; Beethoven; Brahms

June 9th at 5:30pm : Aurora Orchestra Zeitgeist at Queen Elizabeth Hall: Kabalevsky; Khachaturian

June 20th: with principal players of Royal Northern Sinfonia in Novosibirsk, Siberia: Mozart and Shostakovich Quintets

June 23rd at 7:30pm: St Magnus Festival with BBC Symphony Orchestra in Kirkwall, Orkney: Stravinsky

June 30th at 7:30pm: Aurora Orchestra at Deal Festival, Kent: Ives Three Places in New England

July 7th at 7pm: Aurora Orchestra New Moves at LSO St. Lukes (City of London Festival): Ives Three Places in New England

July 20th at 2pm: with Diana Moore (mezzo-soprano) at Buxton Festival: ‘Feminine Charms’ programme

July 31st at 10pm: Aurora Orchestra BBC Prom: Nancarrow; Zappa (broadcast live on BBC Radio 3)

August 7th at 5pm:  Aurora Orchestra BBC Proms Inspire concert (recorded by BBC Radio 3)

August 12th at 7:30pm: with Alexander Janiczek (violin) at Dartington Hall: Reimann; Prokofiev; Boulez; Fauré

August 18th at 3pm: Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 at Pigotts, High Wycombe

September 13th at 6pm: Kings Place Festival opening concert with Thomas Gould (violin), Nicolas Fleury (horn) and Tim Orpen (clarinet): Bartók; Berg; Brahms

September 29th at 3pm: Aurora Orchestra Zeitgeist series at Queen Elizabeth Hall: Britten Film Scores

October 2nd at 7:30pm: Oxford Chamber Music Festival with Ilya Gringolts (violin): Enescu

October 3rd at 7:30pm: Solo recital in Sturminster Newton, Dorset: Bach-Busoni; Schumann; Les Six

October 24th at 7:30pm: Samling Foundation recital at 22 Mansfield Street, London, W1 with Louise Alder (soprano), Helen Sherman (mezzo-soprano), Luis Gomes (tenor), Sir Thomas Allen and Ben McAteer (baritones) and Malcolm Martineau (piano)

October 28th at 7:45pm: with Timothy Ridout (viola) for Luton Music Club

November 4th : with Gillian Keith (soprano) and Tom Randle (tenor) at Royal Overseas League House

November 5th at 7:30pm: Samling Foundation recital at Wigmore Hall with Louise Alder (soprano), Helen Sherman (mezzo-soprano), Luis Gomes (tenor), Sir Thomas Allen and Ben McAteer (baritones) and Malcolm Martineau (piano)

November 7th at 7:30pm: Aurora Orchestra atTurner Sims Recital Hall, Southampton: Britten Film Scores

November 10th at 7:30pm: Aurora Orchestra at Fairfield Halls, Croydon: Britten Film Scores

November 12th: Masterclass for pianists at Bryanston School, Dorset

November 13th at 6pm: with Gillian Keith and Tom Randle at Lille Opera House, France

November 18th at 7:45pm: with Ashok Klouda (cello) for Luton Music Club: Bach, Mendelssohn, Bridge

December 4th: Recital with Ashok Klouda in Kirkcaldy

December 5th: Recital with Ashok Klouda in Dundee

December 11th at 9pm: The Late Mix, with Royal Northern Sinfonia players at The Sage Gateshead: Enescu; Martinů; Bartók; Kodaly

2014

January 4th at 7:30pm: Aurora Orchestra at Kings Place, London: Adams; Copland; Muhly

February 3rd at 7:45pm: with Tim Orpen (clarinet) for Luton Music Club: Schumann; Brahms; Finzi

February 20th at 7:30pm: with Sarah Beaty (clarinet) and Fiona Winning (viola) for Sprotbrough Music Club: Mozart; Françaix; Rebecca Clarke; Poulenc

March 23rd – 30th: Samling Foundation Masterclass week:

Final concert at The Sage Gateshead on March 29th at 7pm

March 30th at 7:30pm: with Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano) and Robert Davies (baritone) at Galeri Caernarfon, Wales: Robert and Clara Schumann

April 8th at 9pm: The Late Mix, with Royal Northern Sinfonia Players at The Sage Gateshead: Lutoslawski ; John Casken

April 22nd – 29th: Tour with Aurora Orchestra players to São Paulo and Belo Horizonte, Brazil, as part of the British Council Transform Programme

 

May 15th at 6pm: with Nicholas Mulroy and RCM singers at the Royal Festival Hall (Philharmonia Orchestra Bohemian Legends series): Janáček The Diary of One Who Disappeared

July 5th at 7pm: Brinkburn Festival with Royal Northern Sinfonia principals: Mahler (arr. Erwin Stein) Symphony no. 4

July 18th and 19th: Concerts in the West tour with Tamsin Waley-Cohen (violin) and Stephen Upshaw (viola) to Bridport, Ilminster and Hatherleigh: Beethoven; Britten; Rebecca Clarke; Mozart

July 23rd at 8pm: Summer Chamber Music Series with Royal Northern Sinfonia woodwind principals at The Sage Gateshead: Saint-Saens; Spohr; Poulenc; Mozart

August 20th at 5pm: BBC Proms Plus Inspire Concert at the Royal College of Music, with members of Aurora Orchestra (recorded by BBC Radio 3)

September 20th at 7:30pm: Aurora Orchestra at Kings Place, London: Mahler (arr. Erwin Stein) Symphony no. 4; Webern

October 14th at 1:10pm: Oxford Lieder Festival with Anna Dennis (soprano) and Nicholas Mulroy (tenor) at the Holywell Music Room, Oxford: Schubert (settings of Matthison and Salis-Seewis)

October 18th – 28th : Concerts in Melbourne, Australia, with Aurora Orchestra

November 11th at 7:30pm: with Colin Currie (percussion) and Aurora Orchestra  at Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre

November 13th at 7:30pm: Aurora Orchestra New Moves (‘House’) at St. George’s Bristol

November 14th at 1pm: Aurora Orchestra ‘House’ in Cambridge

November 14th at 7:30pm: Aurora Orchestra ‘House’ at The Apex, Bury St. Edmunds

November 15th at 7:30pm: Aurora Orchestra ‘House’ at LSO St Luke’s, London

November 28th at 7:30pm:with Aurora Orchestra woodwind principals at Wigmore Hall, London: Mozart Quintet for piano and winds

2015

January 3rd at 7:30pm: Mozart Concerto K.453 (London Haydn Project: conductor Ben Palmer) at St. Mary Brookfield Church, NW5

January 8th at 8pm: with Royal Northern Sinfonia string principals at The Sage Gateshead: Elgar Quintet

January 16th at 7:30pm: with Aurora Wind Ensemble at Truro College: Beethoven Quintet; Poulenc Sextet

February 1st at 2:30pm: with Eberle Quartet, at St. Martin’s Church, Salisbury: Schumann and Elgar Quintets

March 12th at 7:30pm: with Louisa Tuck (cello) at The Sage Gateshead: Debussy; Schumann; Janáček; Fauré; Kathryn Tickell (new work)

April 12th at 7:30pm: with Tim Orpen (clarinet) for Octagon Music Society: Finzi; Schumann; Brahms

April 22nd at 8pm: with Royal Northern Sinfonia at The Sage Gateshead: Saint-Saens; Caplet; Schmitt; Fauré

May 10th: Recording for NMC with Aurora Orchestra players

May 20th – 22nd: Jitterbug tour with Aurora Orchestra and Man Overboard (20th: St. George’s Bristol; 21st: The Apex Venue, Bury St. Edmunds; 22nd: Norfolk and Norwich Festival)

June 6th at 7:30pm: with Aurora Orchestra players (conductor: Nicholas Collon) at Wigmore Hall

June 21st at 7:30pm: with Archangelo (conductor: Jonathan Cohen) and Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano) at Snape Maltings (Aldeburgh Festival)

July 7th at 7:30pm: with Aurora Orchestra players (conductor: Nicholas Collon) at Wigmore Hall

July 25th – 29th: teaching for the Choir of London bursary scheme

August 28th at 5pm: with Aurora Orchestra players for BBC Proms Inspire

September 26th at 11:30am: with Aurora Orchestra players for BBC Radio 3 Wellcome Collection weekend Playing with Patterns: Bach; Mozart; Debussy; Messiaen; Berg

September 26th at 7:30pm: Shostakovitch Concerto No.1 (Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra: conductor Graham Ross) at St. Peter’s Church, London W11

September 27th at 11:30am: BBC Wellcome Collection weekend: Music and Memory: Beethoven; Franck; Stravinsky; Brahms

October 3rd at 7:45pm: with Aurora Orchestra at the Science Museum, London

October 15th at 7:30pm: with Royal Northern Sinfonia players at the Gala Theatre, Durham: Mahler (arr. Schonberg): Das Lied von der Erde

October 17th at 5pm: with Hannah Marcinowicz (saxophones) at Kings Place

October 24th at 7:30pm: with Aurora Orchestra (conductor: Nicholas Collon) at Snape Maltings, Suffolk:  Britten: The Turn of the Screw

October 26th at 7:30pm: with Aurora Orchestra at LSO St. Lukes, London: Britten: The Turn of the Screw

November 8th at 5:30pm: Words and Music live broadcast, as part of BBC Radio 3 Free Thinking weekend at The Sage Gateshead: CPE Bach; Ives; Webern; Schoenberg

November 12th at 8pm: with Aurora Orchestra players at Kings Place: Paul Celan: Sounds and Visions. Berg (Sonata, Op. 1); Webern

November 14th at 7:30pm: with Edward Reeve (piano) and The Farrant Singers, at St. Martin’s Church, Salisbury: Brahms Requiem (piano 4-hand version); Schubert Fantasie in F minor 

November 19th at 7:30pm: solo recital for Sprotbrough Music Society: Berg; Bach-Busoni; Debussy; Schubert (D.960)

November 22nd at 4pm: with Hannah Marcinowicz (saxophones) for Octagon Music Society

November 27th at 7:30pm: with Thomas Gould (violin) and Aurora Orchestra players at Kings Place

December 21st at 7:30pm: with Aurora Orchestra players at Kings Place: Nico Muhly

 

2016

January 24th: Mozart Concerto No. 27 in B flat, K.595 with London Haydn Project (conductor: Ben Palmer) at St. Martin’s Church, Salisbury

February 10th at 8pm: with Tim Orpen (clarinet) and Fiona Winning (viola) at The Sage Gateshead: Finzi; Mozart; Brahms

February 14th at 4pm: with Gillian Keith (soprano) and Tom Randle (tenor) at St. Barnabas Church, Walthamstow (London, E17): song recital series

March 13th at 3pm: with Paul Manley (violin) and Andrew Fuller (cello) at Sutton Valence School, Kent: Schubert; Mendelssohn; Beethoven: http://www.primavera-ensemble.co.uk/concerts.html

March 19th at 7:30pm: with Aurora Orchestra (conductor: Nicholas Collon) and George Humphreys (baritone) at Kings Place: In the Court of the Mad King: Mozart (Concerto No. 2, K.39); Maxwell Davies (Eight Songs for a Mad King)

March 19th at 9:45pm: with Aurora Orchestra players at Kings Place (hall 2): Cage Music Circus

April 10th at 4pm: with Gillian Keith, Diana Moore and Tom Randle at St. Barnabas Church, Walthamstow: song recital series

June 10th at 7:30pm: Illuminations with Aurora Orchestra at Snape Maltings, Suffolk (Aldeburgh Festival): Britten (Young Apollo)

June 12th at 7:30pm: Illuminations with Aurora Orchestra at Snape Maltings: Britten (Young Apollo)

June 13th at 6pm: Illuminations with Aurora Orchestra at Snape Maltings: Britten (Young Apollo)

June 18th at 7:30pm: with Collegium Musicum of London (conductor: Greg Morris) and Iain Farrington (piano): Jonathan Dove; Constant Lambert

July 26th at 3pm: with Eberle String Quartet in Bath for the IAO Music Festival: Franck Quintet:

July 29th at 7:30pm: with Aurora Orchestra at West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge: Rihm Gejagte Form

July 31st at 3:45pm: with Aurora Orchestra at BBC Proms: Rihm

August 15th at 5:30pm: with Aurora Orchestra for BBC Proms Extra: Inspire Young Composers Competition concert (recorded by BBC Radio 3)

November 6th at 3pm: with Nina Bennet (soprano) at the Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester (in collaboration with Poet in the City and Aurora Orchestra): Frank O’Hara programme: Rachmaninov; Billy Holiday/Mal Waldron; Feldman; Cage; Ravel (La Valse) 

November 9th at 7:30pm: with Nina Bennet (soprano) and Jane Mitchell (flute) at Kings Place (in collaboration with Poet in the City and Aurora Orchestra): Frank O’Hara programme: as above, plus Poulenc (Flute Sonata)

November 27th at 7:30pm: with City of London Sinfonia players (director: Michael Collins) for Wimbledon Festival: Copland; Grainger

December 8th at 7:30pm: with London Conchord Ensemble for Morpeth Music Society, Northumberland: Poulenc; Prokofiev; Glinka; Debussy