Diary

2019 – 20 Season

August 31st: with John Crockatt (violin) at Restoration House, Rochester, Kent: Mozart; Beethoven

September 22nd at 6pm: with BCMG at CBSO Centre, Birmingham: Sir Harrison Birtwistle at 85

October 3rd at 12pm: with John Crockatt at the Cobbe Collection, Hatchlands Park, Surrey: Mozart; Beethoven

October 3rd at 7:30pm: with Tim Orpen (clarinet) and Victoria Simonsen (cello) for Barnes Music Society: Bruch; Beethoven; Poulenc; Brahms; Rota

October 6th at 6pm: with BCMG at the Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg, Germany: Sir Harrison Birtwistle at 85

October 13th at 7:30pm: Schumann Concerto in A minor with Sinfonia of Cambridge (conductor: Howard Williams) at West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

October 20th at 4pm: with Edington Ensemble at St. Martin’s Church, Salisbury: Mozart; Dvořák

October 28th: with Iain Farrington (piano 4-hands) at 1901 Arts Club, Waterloo: Stravinsky, Farrington, Ravel

November 19th: with BCMG and Ensemble Court Circuit in Paris: Hilda Paredes; Rebecca Saunders; Maël Bailly; François Paris

November 30th – December 8th: Beethoven and the Dinosaurs (part of Aurora Orchestra’s Far Far Away series) at Kings Place

December 15th at 6pm: with BCMG (conductor: Michael Wendeberg) at CBSO Centre, Birmingham: Rebecca Saunders; Richard Causton; Shiori Usui; Vito Žuraj 

January 26th 2020 at 4pm: with Edington Ensemble at St.Martin’s Church, Salisbury: Schubert; Bridge; Brahms (Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.60)

February 7th at 7:30pm: with Matilda Lloyd (trumpet) at The Flavel Arts Centre, Dartmouth

February 8th at 9:15pm: with Aurora Orchestra wind principals at Kings Place (Lock-In series): Mozart Quintet K.452

February 21st at 11:30am: with Nicholas Mulroy (tenor) and Will Lindley (artist) at Bridport Arts Centre: Fauré Ballade, Op.19; songs by Fauré, Schubert, Britten and Tippett 

February 21st at 7:30pm: with Nicholas Mulroy and Will Lindley at Ilminster Arts Centre: Elgar (transcribed by Iain Farrington): Symphony No. 1; songs by Purcell, Britten and Tippett

February 22nd at 7:30pm: with Nicholas Mulroy and Will Lindley at The Dance House, Crewkerne: Elgar (transcribed by Iain Farrington): Symphony No. 1; songs by Purcell, Britten and Tippett

February 29th at 7:30pm: with Iain Farrington (piano 4-hands) for Three Rivers Music Club, Rickmansworth: Grainger; Farrington; Ravel; Stravinsky

March 17th at 7:30pm: with Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) at 22 Mansfield Street, W1G

March 20th at 7:30pm: with Tim Orpen (clarinet) and Victoria Simonsen (cello) for Sutton Valence Music Society: Beethoven, Brahms, Poulenc, Bruch, Rota

March 21st at 7:30pm: with Aurora Orchestra in Heidelberg, Germany: Birtwistle Cortège for 14 players

March 24th at 7pm: with Aurora Orchestra at St. George’s, Bristol: Birtwistle Cortège

March 28th at 7pm: with Aurora Orchestra at Kings Place: Birtwistle Cortège