Diary

2018 – 19 Season

September 1st (at 8pm) and September 2nd (at 11:30am): with Elizabeth Atherton (soprano), Marcus Farnsworth (baritone) and Birmingham Contemporary Music Group (conductor: Michael Wendeberg) in Trier, Germany: Wilde Lieder Marx project

September 4th at 7:30pm: with BCMG at CBSO Centre, Birmingham: Wilde Lieder Marx project

September 9th at 4pm: with Aurora Orchestra at the Cologne Philharmonie, Germany: H.K. Gruber ‘Frankenstein’ (chamber version)

September 16th at 4pm: with Aurora Orchestra at Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre: H.K. Gruber ‘Frankenstein’ (chamber version)

 

October 6th at 7:30pm: Mozart Concerto No. 18, K.456 with Salisbury Sinfonia (conductor: Tom Seligman) at St. Thomas’s Church, Salisbury

October 13th at 9pm:‘Beethoven and the Dinosaurs’ (part of the Aurora Orchestra Lock-In series) at Kings Place

October 14th at 8pm: with Ciara Hendrick (mezzo-soprano), James McOran-Campbell (baritone) and Andrew Matthews-Owen (piano) at St. John’s Smith Square, as part of the Americana ’18 series: Bernstein Arias and Barcarolles

October 24th at 8pm: with Elizabeth Atherton (soprano) and BCMG (conductor: Michael Wendeberg) at Kings Place: Wilde Lieder Marx project

 

November 4th at 4pm: with Edington Ensemble at St. Martin’s Church, Salisbury: Schumann; Brahms

November 18th at 4pm: with BCMG (conductor: Stefan Asbury) at CBSO Centre, Birmingham: Debussy; Birtwistle; Sawer; Knussen

November 23rd at 7pm: with Iestyn Davies (countertenor) and Aurora Orchestra players at Kings Place, as part of Time Unwrapped: Muhly; Satie; Adès

December 9th at 4pm: with BCMG (conductor: Emilio Pomarico) at Royal Birmingham ConservatoireBrian Ferneyhough; Charlotte Bray; Jonathan Harvey

 

January 31st 2019 at 8pm: with Aurora Orchestra players at Cooper Hall, Frome: Mozart (arr. Hummel) Concerto No. 18 (K.456); Fauré Piano Quartet in C minor

February 2nd at 7pm: with Mara Carlyle (singer) and Aurora Orchestra players at Kings Place, as part of Venus Unwrapped: Mozart (arr. Hummel) Concerto No. 18 (K.456); Anna Meredith Origami Songs; Emily Hall Life Cycle

February 3rd at 4pm: with Edington Ensemble at St. Martin’s Church, Salisbury: Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat; Fauré Piano Quartet in G minor

February 24th at 3pm: with Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) at St. Mary’s Church, Perivale

 

March 2nd: workshop with BCMG for Cambridge University composition students

March 5th: adjudicator for the annual piano competition at Whitgift School, Croydon

March 21st at 7:30pm: with BCMG at CBSO Centre, Birmingham: Rebecca Saunders

March 31st at 6:30pm: with John Crockatt (violin), as part of Norwich Chapel ConcertsMozart; Schoenberg; Beethoven

 

April 5th at 9:15pm: with Sam Armstrong (piano) and Henry Baldwin (percussion) at Kings Place, as part of Aurora Orchestra’s Lock-In series: Bartók Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion

April 13th – 16th: recording with BCMG at CBSO Centre, Birmingham: David Sawer

 

May 3rd at 7:30pm: with Diana Moore (mezzo-soprano) and Brian Kay (speaker) at the Marina Theatre, Lowestoft, Suffolk

 

July 8th at 7:30pm: with Iain Farrington (piano), the choristers of the Temple Church and the Bar Choral Society, at the Temple Church, London: Lambert; Dove

July 10th at 12pm: with Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) at the Lichfield Festival

July 14th: Messiaen Turangalîla-Symphonie with Cynthia Millar (ondes martenot) and Asier Puga (conductor) at Pigotts, High Wycombe

August 3rd – 9th: teaching at CSSM, Uppingham School

Further events during 2018-19 to be announced